Skip to content

Biography / Filmography

Date of Birth: 10. July 1969 in Decatur, Georgia, USA

Birth Name: Gale Morgan Harold III
Height: 6′ 1½” (1.87 m)

Gale Harold was born and raised around Atlanta, Georgia.

Attended American University in Washington, D.C. on a soccer scholarship, eventually leaving to study Fine Arts at the San Francisco Art Institute.

Susan Landau Finch, daughter of actor Martin Landau and producer for Francis Ford Coppola, convinced him to take acting lessons.

He is best know for his role as Brian Kinney in Showtimes “Queer as folk” (2000).

Since then he did a lot of great movies and had appearances on various tv shows such as “Desperate Housewives” and “Grey’s Anatomy”.

Currently he is filming for the new tv series on Syfy “Defiance”, where he will be a supporting cast member.

 

Field of Lost Shoes (2013)

–Semple

Defiance (2013) Poster

Defiance (TV series) (2013)

–Connor Lang

  • If I Ever Leave This World Alive (1×10, 17 June 2013)
  • I Just Wasn’t Made for These Times (1×09, 10 June 2013)
  • Brothers in Arms (1×07, 20 May 2013)

 

The Spirit Game (short movie) (2013)

The Secret Circle (TV series) (2011)

–Charles Meade

  • Family (1×22, 10 May 2012)
  • Prom (1×21, 3 May 2012)
  • Traitor (1×20, 26 April 2012)
  • Crystal (1×19, 19 April 2012)
  • Curse (1×17,  22 March 2012)
  • Return (1×15, 16 February 2012)
  • Medaillion (1×13, 2 February 2012)
  • Witness (1×12, 19 January 2012)
  • Darkness (1×10, 5 January 2012)
  • Balcoin (1×09, 10 November 2011)
  • Beneath (1×08, 3 November 2011)
  • Masked (1×07, 27 October 2011)
  • Wake (1×06, 20 October 2011)
  • Slither (1×05, 13 October 2011)
  • Loner (1×03, 29 September 2011)
  • Bound (1×02, 22 September 2011)
  • Pilot (1×01, 15 September 2011)

Rehab (completed) (2011)

— Dr. Daniel Brody

In the Woods (documentary) (2011)

–No release date yet.

Hellcats (TV series) (2010-2011)

–Julian Parrish

  • Land of 1,000 Dances (1×21, 10 May 2011)
  • Warped Sister (1×20, 3 May 2011)
  • Before I Was Caught (1×19, 26 April 2011)
  • God Must Have My Fortune Laid Away (1×15, 15 February 2011)
  • Worried Baby Blues (1×13, 1 February 2011)
  • Pledging My Love (1×10, 17 November 2010)
  • Ragged Old Flag (1×06, 13 October 2010)
  • The Prisoner’s Song (1×05, 6 October 2010)
  • Beale St. After Dark (1×03, 22 September 2010)


CSI: NY (TV series) (2010)
–Kevin Scott

  • Point of View (6×21, 19 May 2010)

Fertile Ground (2010)

–Nate Weaver


Passenger Side (2009)

–Karl

Desperate Housewives (TV series) (2008-2009)

–Jackson Braddock

  • If It’s Only in Your Head (5×24, 17 May 2009)
  • Everybody Says Don’t (5×23, 17 May 2009)
  • Marry Me a Little (5×22, 10 May 2009)
  • Bargaining (5×21, 3 May 2009)
  • Connect! Connect! (5×12, 11 January 2009)
  • Home Is the Place (5×11, 4 January 2009) (voice)
  • City on Fire (5×08, 16 November 2008)
  • What More Do I Need? (5×07, 9 November 2008)
  • There’s Always a Woman (5×06, 2 November 2008)
  • Mirror, Mirror (5×05, 26 October 2008)
  • Back in Business (5×04, 19 October 2008)
  • Kids Ain’t Like Everybody Else (5×03, 12 October 2008)
  • We’re So Happy You’re So Happy (5×02, 5 October 2008)
  • You’re Gonna Love Tomorrow (5×01, 28 September 2008)
  • Free (4×17, 18 May 2008)

Grey’s Anatomy (TV series) (2007)

–Shane

  • Crash Into Me: Part 2 (4×10)
  • Crash Into Me: Part 1 (4×09)

Vanished (TV series) (2006)

–Agent Graham Kelton

  • Pilot (1×01, 21 August 2006)
  • The Tunnel (1×02, 28 August 2006)
  • Drop (1×03, 4 September 2006)
  • Before the Flood (1×04, 11 September 2006)
  • The Feed (1×05, 18 September 2006)
  • The Black Box (1×06, 25 September 2006)
  • Resurrection (1×07, 2 October 2006)
  • Aftermath (1×08, 3 November 2006)

Deadwood (TV series) (2006)

–Wyatt Earp

  • Amateur Night (3×09)
  • Leviathan Smiles (3×08)


The Unit (TV series) (2006)

–Rory

  • Dedication (1×07)
  • Unannounced (1×10)

Falling for Grace (2006)

–Andrew James Barrington Jr.

Life on the Ledge (2005)

–Chaz

Martha Behind Bars (TV movie) (2005)

–Peter Bacanovic


The Unseen (2005)

–Harold

Queer as Folk (TV series) (2000-2005)

–Brian Kinney

Fathers and Sons (TV movie) (2005)

–Elliott


Wake (2003)

–Kyle Riven

Rhinoceros Eyes (2003)

–Detective Phil Barbara

Particles of Truth (2003)

–Morrison Wiley

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) (2003)

–Dr. Garrett Lang

  • Perfect (4×24)

Street Time (TV series) (2003)

–Geoff Beddoes

  • Get Up, Stand Up (2×09)
  • Gone (2×08)

Mental Hygiene (short) (2001)

–David Ryan

36K (2000)

–Booker O’Brien

Associate Producer:

“Scott Walker: 30 Century Man” (documentary) (2006)

Theater:

  • Like a dog in space (2011) as Mr. Papers
  • Standing on Ceremony
  • Orpheus Descending
  • Suddenly Last Summer (2006) as Dr. Cukrowicz
  • Uncle Bob (2001) as Josh
  • Long Days Journey Into Night as Edmund The Importance Of Being Ernest as
    Algernon
  • Sweet Bird Of Youth as Chance Wayne Miss Julie as Jean The Misanthrope
    (1999) as Performer
  • Cymbeline (2000) as Ensemble
  • La (The) Indian Queen (1998) as La Turista
  • Me And My Friend as Bunny
One Comment leave one →
  1. meredith permalink
    July 19, 2013 8:09 pm

    how can someone get a copy of these shows…some of them are not on Netflix….

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: